Saturday, December 31, 2011

Happy New Year!

Have a great 2012, guys! To echo what I said in my Christmas post, I have ohsome projects in the works, and imma show you some pics soon!

YAY 2011 IS OVA! :D :D :D

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Crishmash

Hey guys! I just thought I'd wish you a Happy Christmas and an amazing 2012, because srsly, 2011 kicked my ass and I am mudderfudding elated that shit is over. I have some awesome projects that will be ready soon, most likely in 2012 (come on! 2012 is only like, a week away!) I'm not religious, but whatever you believe in enjoy your time off work/school, hehe. ;)

~Alan

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Virgo Lash

Hey guys! This sim is kinda 'Florence Welch' -ish because she is awesome/amazing. Also I haven't had a female sim in a while, so yeah! Bring it owwwwn


Friday, November 25, 2011

Pascal Sherbert

Hey guys! Hopefully I can keep up this regular uploading again. :)


Saturday, November 19, 2011

Goosey O' Grunt

Hey guys! I'm sorry I haven't been on here, but school has been driving me insane recently. And I've started, completed, then abandoned due do dissatisfaction three worlds since I've last posted here. Oy vey. Anyway, here's a cute pig for you guys! My selfsim


Friday, October 7, 2011

Billy Greer




Friday, September 23, 2011

Taupe Case

Hey guys! I gots me a new sim for you!



Friday, September 9, 2011

Frostie Wally

Hey guys! Sorry for the lack of updates lately, but here's a new sim! I wanted a kind of Sarah Silverman-ish sim, so Frostie was born! :D


Monday, September 5, 2011

Anniversary


Today's an anniversary! I posted up my first creation on here on Septemeber 5th 2010!* Read this post for updates and thanks, etc. Let me fill you in with marshmallowey goodness! * LOTS of pics after the jump!

*(Actually, that would be my first EXCLUSIVE creation, Rozary, who was up on September 4th 2010, was on MTS for a while, though technically she was the first on here. Beck was up on September 5th)

Friday, August 12, 2011

Tonnage Issue

Hey guys! I have some previews for you, but I also need your help: what type of architecture would suit this world?? Check out the pics and enlarge 'em and give me your opinion if you have some spare time. For the record, I've tried asian, jungle-huts and traditional suburban.

Also, you'll have to pardon the quality of the pics. I used my 'trusty' printscreen and MSpaint method of pic taking.









Saturday, August 6, 2011

Origins

Hey guys! I'd like to announce my final 'big' project for my summer holidays. A new world, remaining nameless.






Think 'Cliffside Retreat' from the PS2 version of TS2, meets a mountainous haven. Keep in mind that these previews were taken after less than an hour of sculpting from a flat map. While I work extremely fast in CAW, who knows when this'll be done, seeing as edit in game is STILL borked. (I haven't patched to town life, so I have no idea if the error is fixed.)

I can't stress enough how unfinished this is hehe. I just clicked the dreaded autopaint and built a lot in five seconds to make the indoor shot. But this is the basic, albeit alpha layout/structure of the world. But again, it's early days and these are merely the bare bones. It might end up TOTALLY different, haha.

I'm writing this post because I'll be preoccupied with this world for a while so don't expect many uploads like sims or anything. I just wanted you to know how minuscule my social life is. Lmao. Whatevs. See you soon!

~Alan

Friday, August 5, 2011

Realm

Here's a new home for your pixels!



Monday, August 1, 2011

Chip Keybox

I'm really on a roll! And I need more male sims.



Sunday, July 31, 2011

Xam Remnant

As an apology for bombarding you guys with superfluous and seemingly endless shite previews, I have a sim for you! He's very handsome. In the pants.



Saturday, July 30, 2011

Gnat

Hey guys - I honestly am struggling to see a resemblance. Can you see Nat in her? I'm thinking of putting her on hold for a bit.




Thursday, July 28, 2011

'That means I get to take you from behind' - Hair Request!

Hey guys! I succeeded in my endeavor to create a Nat favourite, her 'Michael Scott Paper Company' T-shirt! I finally got CTU to work. Turns out I just saved in the wrong format. <Insert Success Kid meme here>

Anyway, here's some pics:




Also, anyone have hair ideas?? I hate to do this to you again, but I've downloaded loads and when I went into game they sucked.



Thanks in advance!

~Alan_Gast

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Beck



Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Hairy Situation -womp wommppp-

Check these bad boys out! Thanks for the suggestions, guys! Most don't really suit him; they are too feminine or wide or whatever. Keep in mind I can recolour the hair if needs be. I like 5 and 3!


What do you think? Tell me in the comments!

Please Halp!1!!1

Hey guys, I've started my Beck sim from scratch and it's going pretty well.  :) (Here is the progress thread! Be sexy and help me out!)



Anyway, I simply cannot find a hair that suits him! That's where I need your help.

The hair, if possible, could resemble the following two pics:



Anyways, if you know of any, again free OR pay (preferably a free one, obviously, but beggars can't be choosers.) PLZPLZPLZ comment on this entry. Thanks!!

~Alan_Gast

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Anniversary of Consequence of Coitus - BIRTHDAY


It's my birthday! I generally hate my birthdays because it typically works out that all of the people I'd like to spend time with are elsewhere and I'm cripplingly lonely as a result. Unfortunately, this year is no exception. :( I have spent sixteen years of my life being snarky but hilarious and being incredibly un-photogenic. Well played, self.

I'll leave you with one of my favourite songs. Also, I should have a sim soon. I was working on my True Blood cast for quite a while. I now hate them all and will probably leave them stagnant for some time before relapsing and continuing the cycle of annoyance.

See you soon!

~Alan_Gast

Monday, July 11, 2011

Lorraine Tuft

Hey guys! Now, I know what you were thinking: 'Hmm, I've always wanted a Rumer Willis-ey pixie type sim.' What? You weren't thinking that? Well. Anyway, here's Lorraine!


Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Pam Xebia

Hey guys! Some time last year, I was browsing DeviantArt for no apparent reason, and I came across this picture. I really thought she has the most interesting face, and though I know she was dressed up, I thought I'd do something in the sims with her sometime. Fast forward, and her she is! Well, a very loose inspiration, but I really like how she turned out. Anyway! Here she is, Pam Xebia!


Sunday, July 3, 2011

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Bertram Lane

Hey guys! Damn, I'm uploading WAY more than I anticipated, but this is the last one until July. But I'll probably die on the plane after it crashes so FAREWELL.. :D


Sunday, June 19, 2011

Mavis Le Schue


Saturday, June 18, 2011

Continuity Error

Hey guys. I've decided to ask Joe at MS3B to cease featuring my things there. I'm tired of the toxic atmosphere and the lack of community. I know a small fraction of you will stay loyal to me and I will definitely continue creating. I hope to immerse myself more in the nicer side of the creators community.

-Alan

Friday, June 17, 2011

Edwina Pease

Hey guys! I was really inspired by a picture of Bjork (it's in the post. Ha! Because she had an album called 'Post'! Oh, never mind, you insufferable Shylocks.) and I felt that Queenie wasn't quite there in terms of my vision of a Bjork sim. Anyways, she needs a sibling, so without further ado, Edwina Pease!



Sunday, June 12, 2011

Subsequent Events/ TOO LONG DIDN'T READ

Sorry to waste your bandwidth, but I thought I'd give you a heads up of my summer plans/goals.

=> REMAINDER OF JUNE 2011~ Not that much. Basically nothing TBH. Currently, I'm in the middle of important state exams (been studying for three years for them). I've already done five out of ten, but they are quite spaced out, for example one exam/paper per day and I have four or five days between my final and second last exam. I have to be in school for last ditch revision classes too which takes up time. So essentially, I'm not done with school and have my summer holidays until June 22. "But Alan, that leaves you with more than a week left in June! Surely you MUST release something?" you may ask. Well, pushy person I just made up, I am going on holiday to Lanzarote with my family for a week on June 23 (the day after my last exam) and won't be returning until June 30, which leaves me with one big ol' half day in June. Oh, the joy! A month of my summer holidays wasted with exams? What more could I ask for! I'm also convinced that our aircraft is going to plunge into the ocean or crash into mountains and I'll meet my certain death, so I am terrified.

=> JULY 2011~ Well, my birthday is July 17, so other than PARTYING, (yeah not so much) if I'm not dead, I plan to start another TS3 world and continue my sim uploading. Maybe shove in some residential/community lots. I also tend to go through phases of installing TS2 games during the summer, so maybe (JUST maybe) I may upload some TS2 sims or pets or something. But I CANNOT grasp installing CC for TS2.  :( I also have neglected my MTS account, so I'll probably be doing some housekeeping over there. Obviously chillin' with my real life homies is going to happen, so expect some absences.  :)

=> AUGUST 2011~ Probably takin' it eeeeezay. -bobs head like pidgeon- Naw, I'll probably be uploading sims as normal. Practicing guitar and things. I'm also getting kinda chubby, so probably running. Or not eating. Whatever. General hum-drum activities. Training the puppy. Oh, and I get my exam results in this month! :D But when I see them, I'll probably go D: .

Anyway, that was my list of summer resolutions, if you will. See you when I see you!

~Alan

Indefinite Preview? - Mac Newfangled

Hey guys! I have a new sim, but I'm holding off on uploading her. I tried to give her a Gwen Stefani look, but I'm not quite satisfied, and she reminds me too much of Bee Seastack. Anyways, I'll tweak her and perhaps upload next weekend. I just thought you should know.



Sunday, June 5, 2011

The Buxom Fedora Theatre

Hey guys! I made this lot back into August 2010 for a MTS contest. I was going to upload at the time, but it had this stupid glitch whereby the ground level was thrust up much higher than normal. It would have been unfair to share a glitchy lot, so I decided to just fix it for upload later. Unfortunately, I forgot to save a copy and it was accidentally deleted  FOREVER(!)

BUT recently, I found a .backup copy and it worked! Also, I stumbled upon a fix for this glitch and after a good fifteen minutes of tinkering today, it is now restored to its former glory so here we are now.


Sunday, May 29, 2011

E. Rakansas

Hey guys! I haven't had many male sims for a while so here you go.  :)


Friday, May 20, 2011

Ghost Moor

Hey guys! Someone (correctly) pointed out over at MS3B that I don't have much diversity in the colour of my sims' skin. Anyway, here's my attempt at an African-American Sim.



Monday, May 16, 2011

Quick Update

Hey guys! I'm sorry I haven't been on here much. We actually got a new puppy on Wednesday (I called her Bek) and naturally I've been preoccupied. Any tips?? I can't really remember when our previous dog was a puppy because I would've been about four or five.


In my TS3 life, I'm working on quite a large project - Creating the ENTIRE principal cast of True Blood! I got that idea after stumbling upon fanseelamb's webpage where she posts little snaps of her Sims 2 game. I really loved that idea, and I decided to be proactive and help out any other TS3 user who wants those characters to run around in TS3 land. No pics just yet, because they are all terrible right about now. Yeah. Check back on the weekend though, I promise I'll have at least one shot up. Yes, I PROMISE!

~Alan

Monday, May 2, 2011

Queenie Pease

Hey guys! Here's my last upload for a while - I'm back in school on Wednesday.


Sunday, May 1, 2011

Wanderlust - New custom town + CAW files! - UPDATE 8/5/2011

!UPDATE! I corrected a little error where the terrain cut into the road when you zoomed in. Sorry about that.  :( Back up your saves and Redownload.

Yay! It's done - to quote Debbie's mom from 'The Life and Times of Tim'  "Thank the god!"


Saturday, April 30, 2011

*A?&7ds_%$1☺*

*jkjkgbvcv*&6%$43^^?!!?*


SURPRISE!

rHey guys! Good news - my world is finished and I'll be taking the pictures later today. I won't say much about it, but just look at my reference pictures and you'll know the type of colours, vegetation, etc. See you later!

~Alan

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Environment Relevance...

Hey guys! I've been working on a world for the past while which is why there was no sim this weekend. I decided to share the photos I took for reference/concepts. You'd best enlarge 'em.

I live in rural Ireland on a sixty acre farm, so I am totally isolated. Ha. Seriously though, my surroundings are beautiful so I thought I'd share some pics if you're stuck in the middle of a city or something.

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Therese Zo

Hey guys! This sim is an *ADULT*. Just thought I'd let you know.